Results


Urunga (19/10/2021)

Publish Date:- 20 Oct 2021

 

On Tuesday, 19th October, 30 golfers competed at Cex Urunga Golf Course in a single stableford.

Winner:  Michael Bleakley 37 c/b, 1st runner-up Martin Tizzard 37 (NSW VGA Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up Lionel Goodacre 36 c/b, 3rd runner-up John Landale 36. 

NTP’s:  3rd – John Landale, 9th – Peter Lawrence, 18th – Nick Jenkins.

Ball run to 32 pts.

 



Nambucca (05/10/2021)

Publish Date:- 06 Oct 2021


On Tuesday, 5th October, 94 golfers competed at Nambucca Island Golf Course in a single stableford event.  It was great to see the MNCVGA playing again at Nambucca, which was in very good condition under the circumstances.

A grade:  Winner – Ross Donnelly 38, 1st runner-up Greg McCoy 37 c/b (NSW VGA Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up John Clancy 37 c/b, 3rd runner-up Steve McNeil 37.

B grade:  Winner –Paul McElhinney 43, 1st runner-up Mark Stuckey 41 (NSW VGA Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up Dennis Ashton 39, 3rd runner-up Jeff Porter 38 c/b.

C grade:  Winner – Leslie Mohr 39 c/b, 1st runner-up Lionel Goodacre 39 c/b (NSW VGA Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up Lee Fewings 39, 3rd runner-up Clyde Johnson 38 c/b.

NTP’s:  5th – Cliff Webeck, 7th – Michael Bleakley, 13th Peter Lawrance, 18th Joe Street.

 

 


Bellingen & Urunga (29/09/2021)

Publish Date:- 29 Sep 2021

 

On Tuesday, 28th September, 40 golfers competed at Bellingen Golf Course in a single stableford, which was also the 2nd round of the MNCVGA championships.

Winner:  Lee Sharma 41, 1st runner-up (NSW VGA Grass Roots Voucher) Lionel Goodacre 40, 2nd runner-up Bernie Axford 39, 3rd runner-up Maurice Tate 38.

NTP’s:  3rd – Joe Street, 7th - Nick Jenkins, 12th - John Landale, 16th - Brian Sheridan.

Ball run to 32 pts.

 

Also, on Tuesday, 28th September, 37 golfers competed at Cex Urunga Golf Course in a single stableford, which was also the 2nd round of the MNCVGA championships.

Winner:  Graham Miller 40, 1st runner-up (NSW VGA Gross Roots Voucher) Rudi Brocker 38 c/b, 2nd runner-up Alan Guthrie 38, 3rd runner-up Martin Tizzard 36.

NTP’s:  3rd – Paul McElhinney, 9th – Graham Miller, 12th Uri Ylinen, 18th – Chris Noel.

Ball run to 32 pts.

 


Coffs Harbour (21/09/2021)

Publish Date:- 22 Sep 2021


On Tuesday, 21st September, 71 golfers competed at Coffs Harbour Golf Course in a single stableford.

A grade:  Winner – Kevin Walker 38, 1st runner-up John Nichols (NSW Grass Roots Voucher) 37 c/b, 2nd runner-up Colin Cutt 37, 3rd runner-up David Nicholls 36, 4th runner-up David Eather 35 c/b.

B grade: Winner – Maurice Tate 39 c/b, 1st runner-up Lionel Goodacre 39 (NSW Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up Colin Hoskins 37, 3rd runner-up Allene Stanton 36 c/b, 4th runner-up Frank Shepley 36.

Ball run to 32 pts.

 


Bellingen & Urunga (14/09/2021)

Publish Date:- 14 Sep 2021

 

On Tuesday, 14th September, 31 golfers competed at Bellingen Golf Course in a single stableford, which was also the 1st round of the MNCVGA championships.

Winner:  Mary Ann Perry 40 c/b, 1st runner-up (NSW Grass Roots Voucher) Dennis Ashton 40, 2nd runner-up Phil Lynch 39 c/b, 3rd runner-up Eric Wise 39.

Ball run to 32 pts.  Of note, Colin Cutt and Les Mohr both had eagles on the 2nd hole.

 

Also, on Tuesday, 14th September, 39 golfers competed at Urunga CEX Golf Course in a single stableford, which was also the 1st round of the MNCVGA championships.

Winner:  Brian Sheridan 43, 1st runner-up (NSW Grass Roots Voucher) Kevin Walker 42, 2nd runner-up Frank Stanton 39, 3rd runner-up John Hall 38.

NTP’s:  Paul Ryan (3rd), John Landale (12th), Mark Stuckey (9th & 18th).

Ball run to 32 pts. 

 



Woolgoolga (10/08/2021)

Publish Date:- 10 Aug 2021


 On Tuesday, 10th August, 38 golfers competed in a single stableford at Woolgoolga Golf Course.

Winner:  Michael Broadfoot 46, 1st runner-up Lionel Goodacre 40 (NSW Grass Roots Voucher), 2nd runner-up Paul Bonventi 38 c/b, 3rd runner-up Christopher Noel 38 c/b.  Ball run to 32 pts.

 




Admin